Bexter

Privacy

This is the privacy statement of Bexter B.V.

Bexter B.V. is located at the Papsouwselaan 119T, 2624 AK, Delft, the Netherlands. Bexter is registered at the Dutch chamber of commerce (Kamer van Koophandel) under number 27253802.

You can contact us:

  • Via phone: +31 15 750 10 50
  • Via e-mail: info@bexter.nl

Why a privacy statement?

Privacy and security of your data is very important to Bexter. Bexter adheres to the Dutch and European privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Algemene Verordering Gegevensbescherming, (AVG)), which will become effective as from the 25th of May, 2018. We want to be transparent, both with our products, as with the usage of your personal data. That is why we want to inform you which personal data we collect/process, why we do that and what happens to your data.

Why do we process personal data?

Bexter B.V. is an organization that operates in the ‘business to business’ (B2B) market. Your personal data is processed so we can provide you the information that you requested via our website (www.bexter.nl/en). We also process personal information to be able to execute the agreements with our customers. Without your data, we are unable to provide information, products or services.

Which personal data is collected and how?

The personal data that Bexter collects consists of:

  • Name- and surname of the user;
  • E-mail address of the user;
  • Telephone numbers of contact persons.

Such data will mainly be collected digitally via a registration web page (on our website www.bexter.nl/en) and in our applications. Bexter can also request personal data in writing or verbally.

We will never ask for more information, than we need to be able to contact you, to deliver our products and services and to make functional products.

You always have the choice to decide which information you want to share with us. When you share information with us, this should be a conscious choice.

How we handle personal data

We handle your personal and business data with great care. A person that has nothing to do with your data will not be able to access this data. When you are using a paid service from us, we will use your data for invoicing. It is also possible that we use your data to send you specific e-mails for informative/commercial reasons. If you do not longer want to receive such emails, you can opt-out via the ‘opt-out’ button which you will find on the bottom of all our commercial/informative emails.

In addition, we have taken the necessary measures on administrative, technical and organizational level, to make sure we can protect your personal data, to treat those data confidentially and to avoid misuse, loss, unauthorized access or unauthorized use. By applying these measures, taking into account technology and costs, we ensure to offer a sufficient level of security.

Your data will be stored in a server of Microsoft Azure. Your data is stored in The Netherlands.

We do not share any data with third parties and/or parties outside of the EU. Furthermore, we do not use any form of automated decision making or profiling.

The personal data that has been collected, will not be kept longer than is deemed necessary for business reasons or is legally required. Where possible, we delete personal data four (4) weeks after termination of our business agreement with you.

Your rights regarding your personal data

The privacy and security of your personal is very import to us. If you have any questions regarding the use of your personal data, if you want to access your data, if your personal data is incorrect and you want to have your data rectified, if you want to revoke your permission to use your data, if you have a complaint, if you want us to erase your personal data or have it transferred to a third party, you can contact us via: info@bexter.nl

If you notice unlawful data usage, you may file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.) (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Google Analytics & Cookies

Bexter uses Google Analytics to gain insight in amongst other, visitor statistics and pages viewed on our website. By gathering this information, we can optimize our website.

The information that is being collected via Google Analytics will be anonymized as much as possible, e.g. the last parts of your IP-address are not visible. As Google is the data processor, a data processing agreement has been entered into with Google. Google does not collect the data for its own use, Bexter did not give permission for that. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect statistics. If you do not want to accept cookies from Google Analytics, you can adjust your browser so it can no longer accept cookies. You can do so by changing the settings of your browser. We do not use any other services of Google in combination with Google Analytics.

Changes in the privacy statement

Bexter B.V. reserves the right to amend this privacy statement. Every amendment will be published on our website. We advise you to visit our website on a regular basis, in order to see if many amendments have been made.